Privacy

Protecting your privacy

We’re committed to protecting your privacy. Our privacy charter outlines the practices and policies for the collection, use and management of personal information.

Privacy Charter

PDF 60 KB

We’re required to comply with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and are bound by the information privacy principles set out in it. We’re also required to comply with other laws relating to the protection of personal information. For instance, the health privacy principles set out in the Health Records Act 2001 and the provisions of the Spam Act 2003.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

To enable us to fulfil our responsibilities as a water corporation we need to collect personal information about our customers, employees, contractors, service providers and other individuals we interact.

When possible, we allow you to deal with us anonymously. For example, we may answer general enquiries without identifying you. However, the nature of our business is such that we can usually only deal with identified individuals, and there are some transactions for which we require proof of identity.

 

What personal information do we collect?

Typically, we collect names, addresses and contact details. Other information depends on our relationship with you and the nature of the service we provide.

For example, for an irrigation customer, we may collect information about property and water entitlements, banking details, proof of identity and legal documents relating to land ownership. For a job applicant, we may collect information about work history, performance, and qualifications.

 

How do we collect personal information?

Most of the personal information we collect is provided in application forms and correspondence lodged by customers (or their representatives) in connection with land disposition, water entitlements, change of particulars and other transactions.

We also collect personal information in the course of in-person and telephone conversations, via this website and our social media channels. Some personal information may be collected through surveillance devices installed at our offices and worksites.

We try to collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. However, sometimes we need to collect personal information from third parties, such as when we engage contractors or consultants to communicate on our behalf. We might also need to collect personal information through employers, business associates, bankers, credit reference agencies and referees.

 

Health and other sensitive information

We generally don’t collect sensitive information about our customers. However, some sensitive information may need to be collected where it benefit the customer, for example in considering a hardship application or special circumstances.

We only collect sensitive information (including health information) with your consent or where authorised under law. Sensitive information is only be used and disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.